Friday, February 27, 2009

Challenge with Mary and Laura

Hi. Back today with a challenge that I happily accepted from Laura and Mary. They emailed me to see if I would create a scrapbook page using the following things:

1. Die-Cut Paper
2. Stamping
3. Tags
4. Enlarged Photo(s)

and here is what I came up with... I wanted to create a LO about Cincinnati's crazy weather and how unpredictable it is.
Thanks ladies for inviting me to join you on this challenge. It was fun and got my creative juices flowing! To see Mary's take on the challenge, click HERE and to see Laura's take on the challenge, click HERE.

Monday, February 23, 2009

Still Sick...

UGH! I am still not feeling great. Better, but not great. How long can a sinus infection last? lol

I did want to hop on and give you a recap of the crop and announce the winners of the goodie bag.

The crop was GREAT! I spent a lot of time working out the details while I felt yucky so it was nice to see everything come together. My hubby is great because without his help, I just couldn't do it all. It was nice to see friends like Jennie, Ginger, Jennifer, and Jana. I also had fun making some new friends. Overall, it was a success!

Now, the winner of the goodie bag goes to.....Jenny! Email me your address and I will get your goodie bag to you.

Here is a pic of what was inside the goodie bag....I found these cute little chipboard books at Michael's and they had paper to fit exactly so I had to get that as well b/c who wants to cut all that out! There were different designs too like butterflies and scalloped circles. I mixed it up a bit. I also threw in some chipboard buttons and of course, some candy!

Before I go to work on taxes again, I have a share. I did this for the Hero Arts Challenge last week. The theme was friendship so I made a Cookie Bag Topper and Card to match for a friend....

Hope you had a good weekend. Be back soon...

Friday, February 20, 2009

It's the little things....and a giveaway!

Hi all. I'm going to keep this quick because I still feel yucky.....
First, a share. I did this LO of my sweet niece, Lydia Grace:
Detail shot... Also, many people know that I am a very detailed person. I believe that the "little things" count most so when I throw an event/party, I like to include details and those little exra touches. Like the water bottles for the crop tomorrow. I just couldn't leave them alone. I had to make them fun!
and had to have goodie bags for all the ladies coming and the plain white bags needed something fun!

And now time for the giveaway.....just leave a comment (by Sunday night at 8:00) for your guess on what is inside the goodie bag and I will send one of these goodie bags to the winner! Have fun!

Be back Sunday! Thanks for stopping by.

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Under the Weather...

Hi. This will be short b/c I am under the weather with a fever and sinus infection. I have received a lot of emails inquiring about the crop that I am hosting this Saturday. Here is the info. for anyone who would like to attend:

It is from 10-5 on Sat. Feb. 21st at McAuley High School. The cost is $20.00 and lunch is included. I have prepared goodie bags too and there will be lots of prizes. Oh, and Scrapbook Bakery stuff will be there so you will have a store in case of an emergency. :) Email me if you would like to come and I will get you the address and any other info. you need.

I hope to be back tomorrow or Friday with some shares....

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentine's Day!

I know it's late but Happy Valentine's Day! Hope you enjoyed it. Ted and I did. We went to the Montgomery Inn Boathouse with my folks. For all of you who are not from Cincinnati, this place is know around the country for their ribs. It is located right on the river. Beautiful scenery and yummy food. :)

In other news....I haven't been able to spend a lot of time in the studio creating because I am preparing for next Saturday's crop that I am hosting. I am excited because I know it will be fun but there is lots of prep work and I have been a procrastinator, as usual. But I am slowly making progress. So there is not too much to report. I will be back soon with more projects with things settle down.

Have a great weekend! Off to watch a "chick flick" as Ted calls it! hee. hee.

Monday, February 9, 2009

A Card and Party Favors...

I wanted to share another idea for a valentine's card....This card is longer than normal cards so I decided to use lots of Basic Grey Chipboard hearts and paint them to match the cardstock. I also added a top coat of clear paint from Making Memories to make the hearts pop since it is tone on tone.

I also have something random to share. Last week's challenge at Hero Arts was to create a project with a birthday theme. I decided to do some party favors and confetti.

I filled some Making Memories Jars with M&M's and embellished with bright paper and ribbon. I also stamped on punched circles to create confetti. Just something fun I wanted to share.

I am going to keep this post short because it is a BEAUTIFUL day here in Cincinnati. The first nice day we have had in awhile and I want to go take a walk with my hubby and dogs. Be back soon....

Friday, February 6, 2009

Happy Friday!

I am so happy that it is Friday. Yeah for the weekend! I had good intentions of posting last night but was able to get into Jennifer's card class at the last minute and got home late. So, here are two cards instead of one that are great for valentine's day but are not overly valentine themed.
The inside of this card reads, "You're a Tweet-heart!" :)

Another card...
I used Diamond Stickles for the steam. All the stamps are from Hero Arts. What a surprise. lol

Have a good weekend. I will be back Monday with some more creative shares.

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Pimp my blog header

Anyone who knows me knows that I am not a digital tech savvy kinda girl. I love my paper and glue and had no intentions of going to "the dark side" a.k.a the digital world....until now. lol

I read on Heidi's blog that she created yet another business venture (I tell ya, I don't know how she juggles everything. I think she has super powers!) called House of 3. Her and her business partners, Janet Hopkins and Rhonna Farrer, have created this AWESOME website for purchasing digital elements. It is so cool. You have to check it out! You can read all about it HERE on Heidi's blog.

So, long story short I bought a blog header to "pimp" my blog. hee hee. I love it because it was SUPER easy and it is making me want to purchase some of the digital elements. (Like I need to become obsessed with something else. LOL)

Before I go, I will show you another v-day project. It is another spin on my altered halloween bucket that you can see HERE. I apologize if I have already shared this.

Sportin' another bucket from the Target $1.00 bin.....
The heart on the front is just a chipboard heart that I painted and added a saying from a Hero Arts stamp. I turned it into a magnet so it could be used again on the fridge after v-day. See...
And I had to use some patterned paper scraps to wrap the mini candy bars on the inside...
Thanks for stopping by. Be back tomorrow....

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Before and After

Just heading to bed when I realized that I didn't post a card yet. So instead of a card, I'm going to show you a valentine's mailbox I created last year.
Here is the before (just a mailbox from Target 1.00 spot) ....
and after I embellished it... Lots of fun KI Memories stuff. :) This makes a perfect home for candy as a gift for valentine's day or you could fill it with handmade cards.

Thanks for stopping by. Be back tomorrow!

Monday, February 2, 2009

Whooo Loves You...

This will be a quick post because I am in the middle of filing lots of papers to prepare for tax time. UGH! This is the only part of the business I can't stand. SO much paperwork and when you pair it with house paperwork and rental properties paperwork, I am drowning in papers! Wish me luck! lol
But as promised, another card for valentine's day because I love ya! :)

Have a great night. Be back tomorrow with another card....

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Scrapbook Bakery Anniversary & New Kit...

Today marks Scrapbook Bakery's two year anniversary! I am so thankful for the support of all of you to make my dream a reality. It has been a crazy ride so far but I am so excited for the future of the store and I am looking forward to many fun changes and adventures ahead.

And because it is the first of the month, we have a new kit. This is the BE MINE KIT:
I wanted to create a fun kit at a low cost to you for an anniversary special. This kit retails for $10.99 and has lots of goodies. You can read more about it HERE. Also, you will receive a free gift with the purchase of this kit. The free gift can be seen HERE. Happy Shopping!

Dawn McVey was kind enough to create some cards with this kit. Here are her cool cards.....
Speaking of cards....since valentine's day is around the corner, I will be posting a card each day until the 14th. Here is the first card:
I just love that little squirrel! :) I will be back tomorrow with another card share. Hope you had a great weekend!